Loading…
Attending this event?

The International Image Festival is an event of electronic arts and digital culture organized by the Visual Design Department at the Universidad de Caldas in Colombia since 1997. This year, the Festival will host ISEA2017, one of the most important symposiums on Electronic Art in the world, and for the first time will be held in a Latin American country.

At the same time, the Festival will be part of selected cultural events in the ’Crusade Season France-Colombia’ initiative, led by the French Institute and the Ministry of Culture.

In this space, you’ll find the reunited programming for the 16th International Image Festival and ISEA 2017. This app enables you to create your own schedule for attending certain events during the Festival.

View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Sunday, June 11
 

TBA

09:00

13:00

14:00

16:30

19:00

 
Monday, June 12
 

04:00

The Waiting Pool TBALynn Bianchi Bed of Oblivion PinacotecaAlejandro Jimenez Londoño • Liliana Maria Vergara Zambrano Data Mapping of 2016 U.S. Presidential Election Twitter Activity Alianza FrancesaWeidong Yang • Jiayi Young • Shih-Wen Young Distiller of the Self Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoNatalia Rivera Medina Electronic Peace Garden, Sonic Well Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoIan Clothier Empathy Box and Empathy Amulet Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoSophia Brueckner Encontros Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoSergio Bonilha • Claudio Bueno • Daniel Ferreira • Nardo Germano • Lucila Meirelles • Luciana Ohira • Gilbertto Prado • Clarissa Ribeiro • Renata La Rocca • Valzeli Sampaio • Mauricio Taveira • Andrei Thomaz • Tatiana Travisani • Agnus Valente • Dario Vargas Future Cenum Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoToni Quiroga Googled Sculpture Series Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoSam Blanchard Hivemind Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoGwyan Rhabyt Hyper Gradient Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoAndreas Lutz LOOPHOLE Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoJulian Jaramillo Arango • Maria Paulina Gutierrez Arango • Oscar Ceballos • Christian Camilo Quintero Toro • Mario Humberto Valencia Perception ExpoferiasElizabeth Bolivar Ruiz • Katerin Pineda Salas • José Fernando Tangarife Rainy Garden PinacotecaJinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Annie Sungkajun The Digital Skin Series Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoEmilio Vavarella Wayfinding Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoRaphael Arar WEB-MINDSCAPE ExpoferiasClaudia Robles Where have you been? Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoLasse Scherffig White Cart Loom Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoVicky Isley • Paul Smith Your Hearing Them Museo de Arte de Caldas - Sala Óscar NaranjoBlake Johnston “GeoObs / Geometry of the Observation” Alianza FrancesaDaniel Cruz

04:30

09:00

El Quijote en la Luna Rotonda / Universidad de Caldas / Palacio de Bellas ArtesMiguel Cervantes • Juan Jose Diaz Infante Hassard Pendulaire Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/ColombiaMathias Isouard Salón de Estudiantes y Egresados de Diseño Visual Centro Colombo Americano Temporary Library of Latin American media art for ISEA2017 Hall Sala Fundadores / CCC Teatro Los FundadoresAlessandro Ludovico Terra Nullius TBAPatxi Araujo Avatar life-review to support memory in older adults C202 - Campus Central, Universidad de Caldas -Stefano Faralli • Brianna Ondris • Semi Ryu Co-creating and critiquing training methods for transdisciplinary collaboration Universidad de Caldas, Edificio Orlando Sierra, Campus Central, C206Roger Malina • G. Mauricio Mejía • Andrés Roldán Embracing adversity: biofeedback devices for audio-visual therapeutic stimulation. C208 - Edificio Orlando Sierra , Campus Central - Universidad de Caldas -Martín Vélez Interactive Performances for Dance, Sound and Biosignals C203 - Edificio Orlando Sierra, Campus Central - Universidad de Caldas -Javier Jaimovich • Francisca Morand Data [h]ac[k]tivism and visualization workshop Universidad de Caldas ,Campus Central, sala KLuna Cárdenas • Fernando Castro Toro • Offray Vladimir Developing with the ESP8266: DIY processes for building interfaces Universidad de Caldas, Campus central, Edificio Orlando Sierra, MedialabSantiago Gaviria • Julian Giraldo • Miguel Vargas Elastic Spaces - Projected Narratives of Being and Belonging Universidad de Caldas, Edificio Orlando Sierra, Campus Central , VivelabLaura Acosta • Anthony Head • Santiago Tavera Introduction to Gambiological Studies Universidad de Caldas, Campus central, Edificio Orlando Sierra, C205Fred Paulino Parametric Form Finding, Interaction and Sentience C209 - Campus Central, Universidad de Caldas -Aaron Brakke Sound Dialogues - From acoustic to gestural Universidad de Caldas, Campus central, Edificio Orlando Sierra, C210Gustavo Alcaraz • Gonzalo Biffarella • Julio Catalano Villages of the world workshop, an aesthetic technological mediation of identities and territories Fundación Comunativa, Huertas UrbanasPaola Cuartas • Sebastian Gonzalez • Paola Fernanda López • Sebastian López

12:00

14:00

FLOW | Representing Nature through waves of real time data. Centro de Museos Universidad de Caldas-Sala TemporalMathieu Le Sourd "Maotik" Körper Salón OctofónicoAntonio D'Amato SUB Salón OctofónicoCarlos Garate @ISEA_bot_2017 ExpoferiasAna Jofre COME/IN/DOC [Collaborative Meta Interactive Documentary] ExpoferiasArnau Gifreu-Castells Cotterrell ExpoferiasBritta Kallevang • Michael Krzyzaniak Deeper than Digits: Tepid Night Erased ExpoferiasBritta Kallevang • Michael Krzyzaniak Through the Aleph: A Glimpse of the World in Real Time ExpoferiasJing Zhou trans_communications ExpoferiasSergio Bonilha • Luciana Ohira As If I didn’t Salón OctofónicoZeynep Ozcan Dark Path #6 Salón OctofónicoAnna Terzaroli Harmonic Cicada, soundscape Salón OctofónicoMauricio Rivera Lioso landscape Salón OctofónicoKaterin Pineda Salas ME RÍO Salón OctofónicoMauricio Chica M. Une rencontre Salón OctofónicoAntonio D'Amato Whose Weather is it Anyway? Salón OctofónicoSharath Chandra Ramakrishnan • Catalina Alzate • Jatin Vidyarthi All Hands Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoSimon Howden • Rewa Wright Anatomía para el movimiento: línea 3 Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoMonica Bate California Drought Impact - and Shankar Tiwari | Estados Unidos Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoYoon Chung Han • Shankar Tiwari Colombiritmos - Manizales Coffee Drip Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoMax Kazemzadeh • Reza Safavi Columbiritmos - Manizales Coffee Drip Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoMax Kazemzadeh • Reza Safavi DARK MATTER DARK ENERGY: soulful media Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoBushra Burge Diligent Operator Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoByeongwon Ha Escaping Chair Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoHiroo Iwata • Takeshi Oozu • Aki Yamada Floating Painting Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoByeongwon Ha Gradual Slip Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoDaniel Miller Ice Core Modulations: Performative Digital Poetics Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoJudith Goldman • Andrea Wollensak PhD • Bridget Baird PhD Interstellar: Cross-Scale Space-Scapes Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoMick Lorusso • Clarissa Ribeiro • Herbert Rocha InTouch Wearables: Exploring Ambient Remote Touch in Child-Parent Relationships Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoMeghan Cook • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo • Annie Sungkajun Ko Rangi, Ko Papa, Ka Puta Ko Rongo Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoJaime Berry • Josiah Jordan • Jo Tito Light Standard Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/ColombiaMathieu Argaud • Felicie d'Estienne d'Orves List of Insults Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoRaivo Kelomees Matters Of Gravity Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoAle de La Puente • Nahum Romero MediaArt Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/Colombia Music On A Bound String No. 2 Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/ColombiaAlba Triana Nonotak Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/ColombiaNonotak PHALLAINA Universidad de Caldas-Parque La GoteraPierre Cattan • Marietta Ren • Alexandrine Stehelin Pillflower App Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoLynne Heller PROBABLY/POSSIBLY? – An immersive interactive media composition and visual/aural quantum synthesizer that splits a hydrogen-like atom’s electron into superposition combining various orbital shells ExpoferiasJoann Kuchera-Morin • Luca Peliti • Lance Putnam Ripple Effect Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoAnastasia Tyurina ROVER: the Reactive Observant Vacuous Emotive Robot Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoHannah Wolfe Silent Music Plane 1967 Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoChi Wo Leung SOPRO (THE BLOW) Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoSoraya Braz • Fernando Fogliano • Cleber Gazana • Fabio Oliveira Nunes • Carolina Peres • Milton Sogabe Surófona Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoRadio Online Latinoamericana de Artes Electrónicas Timée Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona / Primer piso - Pabellón Francia/ColombiaGuillaume Marmin Touch Me Here Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoSahar Sajadieh Trans_communications Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoSergio Bonilha • Luciana Ohira Turbidity Paintings Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoThomas Asmuth • Sara Gevurtz ZERO1 American Arts Incubator – Inclusive Peace in Colombia Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Tercer pisoNathan Ober • Kate Spacek Dream Garden Centro Cultural Universitario Rogelio Salmona - Segundo PisoMatt Roberts • Terri Witek

15:00

16:30

17:00

17:50

18:00

19:00

19:45

 
Tuesday, June 13
 

TBA

09:00

09:40

10:20

11:15

ART/SCIENCE/TECHNOLOGY. Methodological Approaches and Sensitive Experiences Based on Nature Immersions, Field Trips and Rural Residencies Sala Cumanday 2 - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresBartaku Bartaku • Laura Beloff • Karla Brunet • Luciana Fleisch • Maria Luiza Fragoso • Guto Nobrega Data HarVest: Physical and Digital Data Collection for Citizen Science Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresJen Liu DIY Awareness of Ozone in Urban Desert Climates Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresJennifer Weiler La Última Alúa. Exploration of the constituent elements of motion comic in the development of a audiovisual product Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresAndrés M. Montoya Media Art in the Ibero-American Context Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresBeatriz Escribano Belmar • Raquel Caerols Mateo New realities of the Body in Contemporary Performance Sala Fundadores - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresIsabelle Choinière • Andrea Davidson • Ricardo Dal Farra • Eric Letorneau • Felipe César Londoño • Eduardo Ruiz Vergara Panel on Sonology: sonifying the conflict Sala Cumanday 1 - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresJulian Jaramillo Arango • Jorge Bejarano Barco • Tomas Laurenzo • Joaquin Llorca • Eneida Ramírez • Ana María Romano Revealing Network Infrastructure at Geographic Scale Using Location Based Audio Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresJohn Brumley Training Methods for Transdisciplinary Collaboration: Best Practices and Didactics for Team Work Sala Cumanday 3 - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresRicardo Dal Farra • Juan Jose Diaz Infante • Roger Malina • G. Mauricio Mejía • Viviana Molina Osorio • Andrés F. Roldán • Alejandro Valencia Tobón • Paz Tornero • Stella Veciana Using Animated Vectors to Generate 3D Models from 2D Shapes Hall de Palcos - CCC Teatro Los FundadoresJennifer Weiler

14:00

14:30

14:55

15:20

15:45

16:30

16:40

16:50

17:10

18:30

19:00

 
Wednesday, June 14
 

TBA

09:00

09:40

10:20

11:15

14:30

14:55

15:20

15:45

16:00

16:30

19:00

19:20

19:50

20:50

 
Thursday, June 15
 

TBA

09:00

09:40

10:20

11:15

14:30

14:55

15:20

15:45

16:30

19:00

19:20

19:50

20:15

20:35

 
Friday, June 16
 

TBA

09:00

09:40

10:20

11:15

14:30

14:55

15:00

15:20

15:45

16:00

17:30

18:00

19:00

20:00

20:15

20:36

21:00

23:00

 
Saturday, June 17
 

09:00

10:00

14:00

18:00

23:00